Skip to main content
Griss Maurice
Ammerschwihr

Griss Maurice

About Griss Maurice

Griss Maurice began in 2004 in Ammerschwihr, where Josiane Griss and Marion Strosser (who joined in 2017) tend 8.5 hectares of vineyard. The program has been certified organic since 2020. Hand-harvested grapes become Riesling, Gewürztraminer, Pinot Gris, Muscat, Pinot Noir, and Sylvaner, along with Crémant d'Alsace and Vendanges Tardives. The cellar ages wines in old wooden foudres and stainless steel tanks, producing white wines, red wines, and Terroirs & Grands Crus.

Tasting Experiences

Vineyard walks

Guided walks through the vineyards to discover the terroir

Cave visits with tastings

Visits to the cellar with tastings of old vintages and current releases

Pique nique des vigneronnes

Annual event featuring vineyard walks, cave visits, tastings, picnic facilities, barbecues, and activities for children

Varietals

RieslingGewürztraminerPinot GrisMuscatPinot NoirSylvaner

When to visit Griss Maurice

Monday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Tuesday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Wednesday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Thursday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Friday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Saturday8:30 AM - 6:30 PM
SundayClosed

Good to know about Griss Maurice

Can you visit Griss Maurice? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Griss Maurice has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 5, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What wines does Griss Maurice specialize in?

Griss Maurice focuses on Riesling, Gewürztraminer, Pinot Gris, Muscat and Pinot Noir, and more. Signature bottles include Crémant d'Alsace, Vins blancs d'Alsace, Vins rouges, Terroirs & Grands Crus, Vendanges Tardives.

Do you need a reservation to visit Griss Maurice?

Yes, Griss Maurice requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, September 5, 2026).

Does Griss Maurice serve food?

Yes, Griss Maurice has food available alongside tastings.

Does Griss Maurice have a picnic area?

Yes, Griss Maurice has a picnic area.

Can you bring kids to Griss Maurice?

Yes, Griss Maurice welcomes children.

Does Griss Maurice offer vineyard tours?

Yes, Griss Maurice offers vineyard tours. Options include Vineyard walks, Cave visits with tastings and Pique nique des vigneronnes.

Where is Griss Maurice located?

Griss Maurice is at 1 Route Du Vin in Ammerschwihr, Haut-Rhin, in the Alsace wine region. Phone: +33 3 89 47 14 53.

When was Griss Maurice founded?

Griss Maurice was established in 2004.

Who makes the wine at Griss Maurice?

The winemaking at Griss Maurice is led by Josiane Griss, Marion Strosser.

What are Griss Maurice's tasting hours?

Griss Maurice is open Monday to Saturday, 8:30 AM to 6:30 PM, closed Sunday.

Does Griss Maurice have outdoor seating?

Yes, Griss Maurice has outdoor seating.

Where to find Griss Maurice

Griss Maurice is at 1 Route Du Vin, Ammerschwihr, Haut-Rhin, France, in the Alsace wine region.

Colon Pierre
Domaine Léon Heitzmann
Vin Bio Tempe - Jessel
Simonis Jean Paul Et Fils
Domaine Sick-Dreyer
Domaine Adam Pierre
Schoech Maurice Et Fils
Kappler Jean-Pierre

Featured in