Skip to main content
Domaine André Bonhomme
Viré

Domaine André Bonhomme

About Domaine André Bonhomme

André Bonhomme and his wife Gisèle founded the domaine in 1956 with 4 hectares of Macon Viré inherited from Joseph Bonhomme. The estate has grown to approximately 14 hectares across the clay-limestone soils of Viré and Clessé communes. The work centers on Chardonnay, which comprises 98 percent of the bottled portfolio, with a small allocation of Gamay red. Eric Palthey, Jacqueline Bonhomme, Aurélien Palthey, and Johan Palthey now lead the house. The portfolio includes Crémant de Bourgogne Brut Blanc de Blancs 2014.

Varietals

ChardonnayGamay

When to visit Domaine André Bonhomme

Monday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Good to know about Domaine André Bonhomme

What wines does Domaine André Bonhomme specialize in?

Domaine André Bonhomme focuses on Chardonnay and Gamay. Signature bottles include Mâcon Villages Vieilles vignes, Viré Clessé Tradition 'les Pierres Blanches', Viré Clessé Cuvée Spéciale, Viré Clessé Hors classe 'Les Brenillons', Viré Clessé Vieilles Vignes, Viré Clessé 'Les Prêtres de Quintaine', Viré Clessé 'Les Hauts des Ménards', Viré Clessé 'Le Côteau de l'Epinet', Viré Clessé 'Hommage à Gisèle Bonhomme', Viré Clessé Succès d'automne, Viré Clessé Noblesse du temps, Mâcon Rouge Vieilles vignes, Crémant de Bourgogne Brut Blanc de Blancs 2014.

Does Domaine André Bonhomme serve food?

Yes, Domaine André Bonhomme has food available alongside tastings.

Where is Domaine André Bonhomme located?

Domaine André Bonhomme is at 12 Rue Jean Large in Viré, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté wine region. Phone: 03 85 27 93 93.

When was Domaine André Bonhomme founded?

Domaine André Bonhomme was established in 1956.

Who makes the wine at Domaine André Bonhomme?

The winemaking at Domaine André Bonhomme is led by André Bonhomme, Eric Palthey, Jacqueline Bonhomme, Aurélien Palthey, Johan Palthey.

What are Domaine André Bonhomme's tasting hours?

Domaine André Bonhomme is open every day, 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Where to find Domaine André Bonhomme

Domaine André Bonhomme is at 12 Rue Jean Large, Viré, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France.

Domaine Chaland
Domaine Emilian Gillet
Domaine de la Bongran
Domaine Guillemot Michel
Domaine Clos des Vignes du Maynes
Domaine Guillot-Broux
Domaine Nicolas Maillet
Domaine Olivier Merlin

Featured in