Skip to main content
South Hill Vineyards

South Hill Vineyards

About South Hill Vineyards

South Hill Vineyards is a boutique wine farm nestled in the Elgin Valley, surrounded by the fynbos-clad slopes of the Kogelberg Biosphere. The estate produces top-quality cool climate wines and offers luxury farm-stay accommodation, an art gallery, Canvas Café with country cuisine, and event spaces for weddings and functions.

Tasting Experiences

Wine Tasting

Wine tasting experience showcasing cool climate wines

Canvas Café

Bistro country style breakfasts, long lunches, and catering services

Luxury Farm-Stay Accommodation

Six-bedroom Villa or romantic Pumphouse Honeymoon Cottage

Art Gallery

Continually changing local art gallery

Wedding & Events

Double volume space for personalized functions and weddings with gourmet dining and vineyard views

Varietals

Sauvignon BlancRoséPinot Noir

When to visit South Hill Vineyards

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about South Hill Vineyards

Can you visit South Hill Vineyards? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, South Hill Vineyards has a tasting room open to visitors.

What wines does South Hill Vineyards specialize in?

South Hill Vineyards focuses on Sauvignon Blanc, Rosé and Pinot Noir. Signature bottles include Sauvignon Blanc 2023, Rosé 2023, Pinot Noir 2023.

Does South Hill Vineyards serve food?

Yes, South Hill Vineyards has food available alongside tastings.

Can you bring kids to South Hill Vineyards?

Yes, South Hill Vineyards welcomes children.

Where is South Hill Vineyards located?

South Hill Vineyards is at 113 Valley Rd in Elgin, in the Elgin wine region. Phone: +27 21 844 0888.

What tasting experiences does South Hill Vineyards offer?

South Hill Vineyards offers Wine Tasting, Canvas Café, Luxury Farm-Stay Accommodation, Art Gallery and Wedding & Events.

What are South Hill Vineyards's tasting hours?

South Hill Vineyards is open Wednesday to Sunday, 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Monday and Tuesday.

Does South Hill Vineyards have outdoor seating?

Yes, South Hill Vineyards has outdoor seating.

Where to find South Hill Vineyards

South Hill Vineyards is at 113 Valley Rd, Elgin, South Africa.

Charles Fox Cap Classique Wine Estate
Highlands Road Estate
Spioenkop Wines
Paul Wallace Wines
ONEIRIC WINES
Iona Wines
Weather Report
Barton Vineyards & Villas

Featured in