Skip to main content
Jason’s Hill Private Cellar
Rawsonville

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar

About Jason’s Hill Private Cellar

Jason's Hill Private Cellar is a family-owned winery nestled in the Breedekloof at the foot of the Slanghoek Mountains, producing award-winning wines since 2002. The winery features a cozy tasting room with fireplace and balcony views, a dedicated children's play area, and a scenic 6.6km hiking trail. Visitors can enjoy wine tastings, cheese platters, and mountain activities in a family-friendly setting.

Tasting Experiences

Wine Tasting

Enjoy award-winning wines in the cozy tasting room with options for four, six wines, or wine & cookie pairings

Cheese Platter

Delectable cheese platter featuring varieties of cheeses, pesto, meats, and seasonal fruits for R200

Hiking Trail

6.6km challenging hike through the mountains featuring two waterfalls and a flowing stream, taking up to 4 hours

Varietals

Sauvignon BlancChenin BlancShirazCinsaultCabernet SauvignonMerlot

When to visit Jason’s Hill Private Cellar

Monday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
SundayClosed

Good to know about Jason’s Hill Private Cellar

Can you visit Jason’s Hill Private Cellar? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Jason’s Hill Private Cellar has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 6, 2026).

What wines does Jason’s Hill Private Cellar specialize in?

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar focuses on Sauvignon Blanc, Chenin Blanc, Shiraz, Cinsault and Cabernet Sauvignon, and more. Signature bottles include Sauvignon Blanc 2025, Chenin Blanc 2025, Sauvignon Blanc 2026, Chenin Blanc 2026, Shiraz 2024, Cinsault 2024, Cabernet Sauvignon 2021, Merlot 2021, Jason's Creek Classic Red 2021, Arrois Cap Classique 2019, Izak Reserve 2021.

How much is a tasting at Jason’s Hill Private Cellar?

A tasting at Jason’s Hill Private Cellar costs 65 ZAR to 150 ZAR per person (from their website, September 6, 2026).

Does Jason’s Hill Private Cellar serve food?

Yes, Jason’s Hill Private Cellar has food available alongside tastings.

Can you bring kids to Jason’s Hill Private Cellar?

Yes, Jason’s Hill Private Cellar welcomes children.

Where is Jason’s Hill Private Cellar located?

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar is at 86PQ+X5Q Slanghoek in Rawsonville, in the Breedekloof wine region. Phone: +27 23 344 3146.

When was Jason’s Hill Private Cellar founded?

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar was established in 2002.

What tasting experiences does Jason’s Hill Private Cellar offer?

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar offers Wine Tasting, Cheese Platter and Hiking Trail.

What are Jason’s Hill Private Cellar's tasting hours?

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar is open Monday to Friday, 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and Saturday, 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM, closed Sunday.

Does Jason’s Hill Private Cellar have outdoor seating?

Yes, Jason’s Hill Private Cellar has outdoor seating.

Where to find Jason’s Hill Private Cellar

Jason’s Hill Private Cellar is at 86PQ+X5Q Slanghoek, Rawsonville, South Africa, in the Breedekloof wine region.

Slanghoek Cellar
Marais Family Wines
Breëland Winery & Restaurant
Badsberg Wine Cellar
De Groote Vlakte Winery (Swartrivier)
Du Toitskloof Wines
uniWines Vineyards - Groot Eiland
Stofberg Family Vineyards

Featured in