Skip to main content
Domaine Fumey-Chatelain
Montigny-lès-Arsures

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain

About Domaine Fumey-Chatelain

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain began in 1991 across 17 hectares scattered through Arbois, Montigny-lès-Arsures, and Les Arsures. Raphaël, Adeline, and Marin shape the program, with Marin arriving in 2020 from winemaking in Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa. The domaine acquired a ruined farmhouse in Montigny-lès-Arsures in 1999 and has pursued organic certification since 2020. Chardonnay and Savagnin Ouillé ferment and age in barrel for 1.5 years. Vin jaune ages under voile for seven years in 228L barrels. Les Capucins draws from Melon à queue rouge planted in 1953. The portfolio includes No sin tou tsefs, a Pinot Noir, Trousseau, and Ploussard blend.

Tasting Experiences

Vineyard visits

Visitors can tour the vineyards

Tasting room visits

Tastings available by appointment Monday to Saturday from 10:00-12:00 and 13:30-18:30

Varietals

ChardonnaySavagninMelon à queue rougePloussardTrousseauPinot Noir

Good to know about Domaine Fumey-Chatelain

Can you visit Domaine Fumey-Chatelain? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Domaine Fumey-Chatelain has a tasting room open to visitors. Visits are by reservation.

What wines does Domaine Fumey-Chatelain specialize in?

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain focuses on Chardonnay, Savagnin, Melon à queue rouge, Ploussard and Trousseau, and more. Signature bottles include Chardonnay 2022, Savagnin Ouillé 2022, Les capucins 2022, Vin jaune 2016, Savagnin sous voile 2019, Sauvagny 2022, No sin tou tsefs 2022.

Do you need a reservation to visit Domaine Fumey-Chatelain?

Yes, Domaine Fumey-Chatelain requires a reservation for tastings.

Does Domaine Fumey-Chatelain offer vineyard tours?

Yes, Domaine Fumey-Chatelain offers vineyard tours. Options include Vineyard visits and Tasting room visits.

Where is Domaine Fumey-Chatelain located?

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain is at 2 Rue du Qur Saint-Laurent in Montigny-lès-Arsures, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté wine region. Phone: 03 84 66 27 84.

When was Domaine Fumey-Chatelain founded?

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain was established in 1991.

Who makes the wine at Domaine Fumey-Chatelain?

The winemaking at Domaine Fumey-Chatelain is led by Raphaël, Adeline, Marin.

Where to find Domaine Fumey-Chatelain

Domaine Fumey-Chatelain is at 2 Rue du Qur Saint-Laurent, Montigny-lès-Arsures, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France.

Lucien Aviet & Fils
Domaine Jacques Tissot
Domaine André & Mireille Tissot
Domaine Ratte
Domaine L’Octavin
Domaine de la Touraize
Domaine Rolet
La Cave de Reine Jeanne

Featured in