Skip to main content
Château Thieuley
La Sauve

Château Thieuley

About Château Thieuley

Château Thieuley is located in La Sauve, twenty-five kilometers from Bordeaux. Winemakers here for more than one century have developed a philosophy to innovate while respecting both tradition and the environment. Saint-Émilion is twenty-eight kilometers to the north and Sauternes is thirty-nine kilometers to the south. The office welcomes visitors Monday to Friday from 8h30 to 12h and 13h30 to 17h30, with weekend appointments available.

When to visit Château Thieuley

Monday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SundayClosed

Good to know about Château Thieuley

Can you visit Château Thieuley? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Château Thieuley has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 5, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

Do you need a reservation to visit Château Thieuley?

Yes, Château Thieuley requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, September 5, 2026).

Does Château Thieuley have a picnic area?

Yes, Château Thieuley has a picnic area.

Can you bring kids to Château Thieuley?

Yes, Château Thieuley welcomes children.

Where is Château Thieuley located?

Château Thieuley is at 560 Rte de Grimard in La Sauve, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine wine region. Phone: 05 56 23 00 01.

What are Château Thieuley's tasting hours?

Château Thieuley is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, and Saturday, 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, closed Sunday.

Where to find Château Thieuley

Château Thieuley is at 560 Rte de Grimard, La Sauve, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France.

Château Sainte-Marie
Château Doublet
Château Reynier
Château Bonnet
Château de Roquefort
Château de Chantegrive
Château de Cérons
Château de Garros

Featured in