Skip to main content

Castel Ruggero

About Castel Ruggero

Castel Ruggero sits on a hill between Poggio della Fontanaccia and Poggio di Tizzano, about 15 kilometers from Florence. A 16th century villa anchors the property. Since 1919, the estate has made Chianti Classico. The program spans four distinct expressions. Castel Ruggero Chianti Classico DOCG blends 90% Sangiovese with 5% Merlot and 5% Cabernet Franc. Vigna Sant'Eustachio Gran Selezione Chianti Classico DOCG is pure Sangiovese. Castel Ruggero IGT Toscana combines 40% Merlot, 40% Cabernet Franc, and 20% Syrah. Placido IGT Toscana is 100% Cabernet Franc.

Varietals

SangioveseMerlotCabernet FrancSyrah

Good to know about Castel Ruggero

What wines does Castel Ruggero specialize in?

Castel Ruggero focuses on Sangiovese, Merlot, Cabernet Franc and Syrah. Signature bottles include Castel Ruggero - Chianti Classico DOCG, Castel Ruggero - IGT Toscana, Vigna Sant'Eustachio - Gran Selezione Chianti Classico DOCG, PLACIDO - IGT Toscana.

Where is Castel Ruggero located?

Castel Ruggero is at Via Castelruggero 33. Phone: +390556499423.

When was Castel Ruggero founded?

Castel Ruggero was established in 1919.

What are Castel Ruggero's tasting hours?

Castel Ruggero is open Monday: Closed Tuesday: 11:00 – 18:00 Wednesday: 11:00 – 18:00 Thursday: 11:00 – 18:00 Friday: 11:00 – 18:00 Saturday: 11:00 – 18:00 Sunday: 11:00 – 18:00 Castel Ruggero.

Where to find Castel Ruggero

Castel Ruggero is at Via Castelruggero 33, Italy, in the Toscana wine region.

La Presura
Ottomani
Torcibrencoli
Triacca – La Madonnina
Tenuta Poggio ai Mandorli
Fattoria Santo Stefano
Castelli del Grevepesa
Castello di Gabbiano

Featured in