Skip to main content
Ackerman Family Vineyards

Ackerman Family Vineyards

About Ackerman Family Vineyards

What started as a horse property discovery turned into an organic, 16-acre labor of love in Coombsville that donates all profits to the Napa Valley Community Foundation. Lauren Ackerman focuses on lower-alcohol wines built for food pairing, from Cabernet Sauvignon to a newer Sauvignon Blanc and rosé.

Tasting Experiences

Ackerman Tasting

A wine flight of current releases in the tasting salon with walk-in tastings available on a first-come basis with shared bar seating. $40 per person.

Ackerman Collectors Tasting

A private seated tasting of Ackerman Family Vineyards private cellar and membership exclusive wines, includes cheese pairing. $150 per person.

Stonehaven Vineyard Tour & Tasting

An exclusive walking tour of the scenic hillside vineyard revealing the unique terroir of the 16-acre estate, followed by a tasting paired with artisan cheeses. Exclusive for Keys to the Cellar Members Only.

Varietals

Cabernet SauvignonSauvignon Blanc

When to visit Ackerman Family Vineyards

Monday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Ackerman Family Vineyards

Can you visit Ackerman Family Vineyards? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Ackerman Family Vineyards has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, October 7, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What is Ackerman Family Vineyards known for?

Ackerman Family Vineyards is known for scenic views, boutique, reservation only, has wine club and natural wine.

What wines does Ackerman Family Vineyards specialize in?

Ackerman Family Vineyards focuses on Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc. Signature bottles include 2021 Cabernet Sauvignon (95 Points International Wine Report), 2022 Sauvignon Blanc (91 Points International Wine Report), 2021 Alavigna Tosca (92 Points James Suckling).

How much is a tasting at Ackerman Family Vineyards?

A tasting at Ackerman Family Vineyards costs $40 per person.

Do you need a reservation to visit Ackerman Family Vineyards?

Yes, Ackerman Family Vineyards requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, October 7, 2026). Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Ackerman Family Vineyards serve food?

Yes, Ackerman Family Vineyards has food available alongside tastings.

Where is Ackerman Family Vineyards located?

Ackerman Family Vineyards is at 608 Randolph St in Napa, CA, in the Napa Valley wine region. Phone: (855) 238-9463.

When was Ackerman Family Vineyards founded?

Ackerman Family Vineyards was established in 1994.

What tasting experiences does Ackerman Family Vineyards offer?

Ackerman Family Vineyards offers Ackerman Tasting, Ackerman Collectors Tasting and Stonehaven Vineyard Tour & Tasting.

What are Ackerman Family Vineyards's tasting hours?

Ackerman Family Vineyards is open every day, 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

What sustainability practices does Ackerman Family Vineyards follow?

100% CCOF (California Certified Organic Farm) certified since 2009; sustainable farming practices implemented since 2003; first CCOF certified winery in Coombsville appellation.

Has Ackerman Family Vineyards received notable recognition?

2021 Cabernet Sauvignon 95 Points International Wine Report; 2022 Sauvignon Blanc 91 Points International Wine Report; 2021 Cabernet Sauvignon 94 Points Decanter; 2019 Memoir 92 Points James Suckling; 2022 Cabernet Sauvignon 92 Points James Suckling.

Where to find Ackerman Family Vineyards

Ackerman Family Vineyards is at 608 Randolph St, Napa, CA, United States, in the Napa Valley wine region.

Crane Family Vineyards
Surh Luchtel Cellars
Two Old Dogs
Belle Glos Wines
Benevolent Neglect
Les Vins Julien
Purlieu Wines
Keplinger Wines

Featured in