Skip to main content
Whetstone Wine Cellars

Whetstone Wine Cellars

About Whetstone Wine Cellars

This gorgeous 1885 French-style chateau keeps things intimate with appointment-only tastings, where winemaker Jamey Whetstone pours beautifully balanced, food-friendly Pinot Noirs from Sonoma's best regions plus a Viognier, all made with serious restraint and elegance.

Tasting Experiences

Classic Tasting

$65

4 single vineyard, single varietal wines. Available for groups up to 8 guests. Please allow 60-90 minutes (or enjoy at your leisure).

Food & Wine Pairing

$135

4 single vineyard, single varietal wines paired with savory bites from Blossom Catering Company. 72 hour notice required. Please allow 60-90 minutes (or enjoy at your leisure).

Glass & Bottle Service

Stop in for a bottle (or a glass) and cozy up fireside. For groups of up to 8 guests, pricing based on selection.

Varietals

GrenacheCabernet SauvignonPinot Noir

When to visit Whetstone Wine Cellars

Monday11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
Thursday11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Whetstone Wine Cellars

Can you visit Whetstone Wine Cellars? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Whetstone Wine Cellars has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, October 4, 2026). Walk-ins are welcome.

What is Whetstone Wine Cellars known for?

Whetstone Wine Cellars is known for castle, walk-ins OK, beautiful gardens, great architecture and cave or cellar.

What wines does Whetstone Wine Cellars specialize in?

Whetstone Wine Cellars focuses on Grenache, Cabernet Sauvignon and Pinot Noir. Signature bottles include 2024 'Jon Boat' Grenache, Napa Valley, 2021 Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley, 2023 'Walala' Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast.

How much is a tasting at Whetstone Wine Cellars?

A tasting at Whetstone Wine Cellars costs $65 to $135 per person (from their website, October 4, 2026).

Do you need a reservation to visit Whetstone Wine Cellars?

No, Whetstone Wine Cellars welcomes walk-ins (from their website, October 4, 2026).

Does Whetstone Wine Cellars serve food?

Yes, Whetstone Wine Cellars has food available alongside tastings.

Does Whetstone Wine Cellars have a picnic area?

Yes, Whetstone Wine Cellars has a picnic area.

Is Whetstone Wine Cellars dog-friendly?

Whetstone Wine Cellars doesn't allow dogs on the property.

Where is Whetstone Wine Cellars located?

Whetstone Wine Cellars is at 1075 Atlas Peak Rd in Napa, CA, in the Napa Valley wine region. Phone: (707) 254-0600.

When was Whetstone Wine Cellars founded?

Whetstone Wine Cellars was established in 2002.

Who makes the wine at Whetstone Wine Cellars?

The winemaking at Whetstone Wine Cellars is led by Jamey Whetstone, Michelle Whetstone.

What tasting experiences does Whetstone Wine Cellars offer?

Whetstone Wine Cellars offers Classic Tasting, Food & Wine Pairing and Glass & Bottle Service.

What are Whetstone Wine Cellars's tasting hours?

Whetstone Wine Cellars is open Thursday to Monday, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Tuesday and Wednesday (from their website, October 4, 2026).

Does Whetstone Wine Cellars have outdoor seating?

Yes, Whetstone Wine Cellars has outdoor seating.

Where to find Whetstone Wine Cellars

Whetstone Wine Cellars is at 1075 Atlas Peak Rd, Napa, CA, United States, in the Napa Valley wine region.

Prime Solum
Tetrahedron Wines
Jean Edwards Cellars
Judd's Hill
Fiftyrow Vineyards
Beaucanon Estate
Madorom
Krupp Brothers Estates

Featured in