Skip to main content
Viúva Gomes
Colares

Viúva Gomes

About Viúva Gomes

Viúva Gomes, founded in 1808 and located in Almoçageme, is one of three original wineries that survived in the Colares region. The winery focuses on valorizing small terroirs within Colares, producing genuine wines connected to the land through ancestral viticulture and vinification practices. They produce collaborative wines with local growers, Colares DOC wines from autochthonous varieties, and experimental parcela wines.

Tasting Experiences

Provas de vinho

Wine tastings offered at the winery

Varietals

RamiscoMalvasia de Colares

When to visit Viúva Gomes

Monday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Good to know about Viúva Gomes

Can you visit Viúva Gomes? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Viúva Gomes has a tasting room open to visitors.

What wines does Viúva Gomes specialize in?

Viúva Gomes focuses on Ramisco and Malvasia de Colares.

Where is Viúva Gomes located?

Viúva Gomes is in Colares, in the Lisboa wine region. Phone: +351 21 929 0903.

When was Viúva Gomes founded?

Viúva Gomes was established in 1808.

What tasting experiences does Viúva Gomes offer?

Viúva Gomes offers Provas de vinho.

What are Viúva Gomes's tasting hours?

Viúva Gomes is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Where to find Viúva Gomes

Viúva Gomes is in Colares, Portugal, in the Lisboa wine region.

Casal Santa Maria
Adega Regional de Colares
Quinta Vale da Roca
Infinitude
Quinta de San Michel, Vinhos de Janas
Quinta de Sant'Ana do Gradil
Quinta das Murgas - Enoturismo
Adega São Mamede da Ventosa

Featured in