Skip to main content
Trujillo Wines
St Helena

Trujillo Wines

About Trujillo Wines

A former architect turned winemaker has been crafting bold reds and lighter styles from valley and mountain fruit since 2011, and you can try their Madelynn label at the Depot Wine Train Collective in Calistoga where they do affordable flights and live music on weekends.

Tasting Experiences

Wine Tasting

Tastings by appointment only

Hosted Dinners

Special event offering

Barrel Sampling

Special event opportunity

Varietals

Cabernet Sauvignon

When to visit Trujillo Wines

MondayClosed
Tuesday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Good to know about Trujillo Wines

Can you visit Trujillo Wines? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Trujillo Wines has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 5, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What is Trujillo Wines known for?

Trujillo Wines is known for boutique, reservation only, laid-back, focus on reds and family-run.

What wines does Trujillo Wines specialize in?

Trujillo Wines focuses on Cabernet Sauvignon. Signature bottles include Trujillo Cabernet Sauvignon (flagship), Madelynne Wines (approachable varietal blends).

Do you need a reservation to visit Trujillo Wines?

Yes, Trujillo Wines requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, September 5, 2026). Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Trujillo Wines host group tastings?

Yes, Trujillo Wines hosts group tastings.

Do I need to be a wine club member to visit Trujillo Wines?

No, Trujillo Wines does not require a wine club membership to visit.

Where is Trujillo Wines located?

Trujillo Wines is at 661 Main St in St Helena, CA, in the St. Helena wine region. Phone: (707) 965-2943.

When was Trujillo Wines founded?

Trujillo Wines was established in 2011.

Who makes the wine at Trujillo Wines?

The winemaking at Trujillo Wines is led by Michael Trujillo.

What tasting experiences does Trujillo Wines offer?

Trujillo Wines offers Wine Tasting, Hosted Dinners and Barrel Sampling.

What are Trujillo Wines's tasting hours?

Trujillo Wines is open Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM, closed Saturday, Sunday and Monday.

Where to find Trujillo Wines

Trujillo Wines is at 661 Main St, St Helena, CA, United States, in the St. Helena wine region.

Bougetz Cellars
Clif Family Winery
Charter Oak Winery
Elouan
Aston Estate
Caterwaul Wines
Matthew Wallace Wines
Davies Vineyards

Featured in