Skip to main content
Quinta da Roêda
Pinhão

Quinta da Roêda

About Quinta da Roêda

Quinta da Roêda is Croft's famous estate located in Pinhão in the heart of the Douro Valley, offering an authentic vineyard experience. Visitors can enjoy Port wine tastings, vineyard visits, picnics, and traditional harvest experiences among the stunning historic Douro vineyards.

Tasting Experiences

Port Wine Tastings

Enjoy a range of different Port tastings including Aged Tawnies and Vintage Port

Vineyard Visits

Discover the stunning and historic Douro vineyards of Quinta da Roêda

Picnic

Enjoy a picnic overlooking the beautiful vineyards of Quinta da Roêda

Harvest Experience

Traditional grape treading at Quinta da Roêda

Harvest Party

Celebrate the grape harvest with sunset experience, traditional Portuguese cuisine, and wine

When to visit Quinta da Roêda

Monday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday9:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Good to know about Quinta da Roêda

Can you visit Quinta da Roêda? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Quinta da Roêda has a tasting room open to visitors.

What wines does Quinta da Roêda specialize in?

Signature bottles include Reserve Tawny, Aged Tawnies, Vintage Port, Croft Pink, Quinta da Roêda Vintage Port.

Does Quinta da Roêda serve food?

Yes, Quinta da Roêda has food available alongside tastings.

Does Quinta da Roêda have a picnic area?

Yes, Quinta da Roêda has a picnic area.

Does Quinta da Roêda offer vineyard tours?

Yes, Quinta da Roêda offers vineyard tours. Options include Port Wine Tastings, Vineyard Visits, Picnic, Harvest Experience and Harvest Party.

Where is Quinta da Roêda located?

Quinta da Roêda is in Pinhão, in the Douro wine region. Phone: +351 932 640 072.

What are Quinta da Roêda's tasting hours?

Quinta da Roêda is open every day, 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM.

Does Quinta da Roêda have outdoor seating?

Yes, Quinta da Roêda has outdoor seating.

Where to find Quinta da Roêda

Quinta da Roêda is in Pinhão, Portugal, in the Douro wine region.

Quinta do Bomfim
Quinta do Jalloto - Family vineyards
Quinta de La Rosa
Proibido Douro Terroir - Quinta do Malhô
Quinta de Santo António
Quinta Vale Dona Maria
Quinta da Côrte
Quinta do Combro

Featured in