Skip to main content
Peay Vineyards
Cloverdale

Peay Vineyards

Spill Verified

The Peay Vineyards experience

Our estate vineyard rests on a fog-enshrouded hilltop above a river gorge four miles from the Pacific Ocean. This hill of uplifted seabed sits in the chilly inversion layer blowing in from the Ocean. We think it is the ideal location for making wines of distinction.

About Peay Vineyards

Small-batch, organic cool-climate wines from a family operation that's basically obsessed with what their West Sonoma Coast hilltop can produce. Think Pinot Noir and Syrah done right.

Tasting Experiences

Current Release Tasting at the Winery

$50pp

At the winery, we offer casual a casual tasting that takes place in the subterranean barrel hall, so we recommend comfortable shoes and a light jacket. Our Current Release Tasting allows guests to experience the breadth of the vibrant and nuanced expressions of the Peay Estate vineyard.

Library Select Tasting at the Winery

$75pp

At the winery, we offer casual a casual tasting that takes place in the subterranean barrel hall, so we recommend comfortable shoes and a light jacket. The Library Select Tasting allows you to delve a bit deeper to discover how Peay wines can evolve with time.

PEAY at Home

$75-$100+pp

Bring Peay to you. We offer private in-home, office, and outdoor wine tastings and receptions throughtout the year. Whatever the occasion, we'd be delighted to share the wines and stories of Peay in a more personal setting.

Vineyard Tasting

$100pp

The vineyard tasting takes place at the Estate in Annapolis on the coast (an hour + west of Healdsburg) and includes a tour and tasting along with a shared cheese and charcuterie board. Due to our small team, availability varies.

Varietals

Pinot NoirSyrahChardonnayViognierRoussanneMarsanne

Wines

Scallop Shelf Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

Scallop Shelf Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

2024 · $80

Aromas of tart cherry skin and rhubarb are encircled by a floral note and held in place by a deep earth note. On the palate, flavors of forest floor (bark, dried pine needle, decaying earth) further accent the fruit and linger in the after taste. There is refreshing acidity and, though there is plenty of flavor and presence on the palate, there is little weight from fruit extract and alcohol. This is such a desirable quality and may be why Scallop Shelf has become such a popular wine for us. I recommend decanting it in the first few years to let youthful flavors coalesce and you can hold on to bottles for as long as you’d like.

Acquire
Ama Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

Ama Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

2024 · $80

The 2024 Ama makes a strong case for why this might be the “best” 2024 Peay Pinot Noir out of the gate. The fruit aromas on the nose are nervy and bright with raspberry, rhubarb, and apple skin held down by base noted lead mineral aromas. This is a fresh and bright expression of Ama and does not have the weight or cherry robustness found in warmer vintages (like 2017 or 2013) and more than compensates with elegance, harmony, and complexity of flavors.

Acquire
Pomarium Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

Pomarium Estate Pinot Noir, West Sonoma Coast

2024 · $80

More nuanced floral and tea aromas have elevated the complexity of the wine and softened the muscular notes. Plum skin, jasmine tea, and even a light sandalwood hippie aroma. With 26 years of vine age, there is just more flavor, depth, and persistence with less bombast. The 2024 Pomarium has grace, complexity, and power. In its youth, the Pomarium cuve?e relied more on fruit presence for appeal, which is common among young vine Pinot Noir. With time, the more nuanced floral and tea aromas have elevated the complexity of the wine and softened the muscular notes. I often speak of plum skin, jasmine tea, and even a light sandalwood hippie aroma when describing this wine. All of that remains true in the 2024. With 26 years of vine age, however, there is just more flavor, depth, and persistence with less bombast. I’d like to think that will be the case with all of us as we age? I’m not so sure that’s true but one can hope. This is a wine that is very enjoyable right now but absolutely will be one to age and drink over a lifetime.

Acquire

Good to know about Peay Vineyards

Can you visit Peay Vineyards? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Peay Vineyards has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 6, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What is Peay Vineyards known for?

Peay Vineyards is known for boutique, scenic views, has wine club, quiet escape and focus on whites.

What wines does Peay Vineyards specialize in?

Peay Vineyards focuses on Pinot Noir, Syrah, Chardonnay, and depending on the vintage, we also make a very small amount of Viognier as well as a Roussanne/Marsanne blend from the West Sonoma Coast estate.

How much is a tasting at Peay Vineyards?

Peay Vineyards's tasting fee: $50/pp - $100/pp. Fees change depending on the experience/location booked.

Do you need a reservation to visit Peay Vineyards?

Yes, Peay Vineyards requires a reservation for tastings (from the winery, confirmed September 6, 2026). Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Peay Vineyards serve food?

Our Annapolis Estate Vineyard tasting is a seated tasting and does include a cheese & charcuterie board. Visits to our Cloverdale winery are casual standing bar tastings and do not include food. Please let us know if you would like nearby lunch or dinner recommendations.

Does Peay Vineyards have a picnic area?

Peay Vineyards doesn't have a dedicated picnic area (from the winery, August 21, 2026).

Is Peay Vineyards dog-friendly?

As our winery facility uses cleaning chemicals on tanks and floor drains, we don't recommend that dogs join you in your tasting. At our Estate vineyard, we may be able to make an exception; however, not while we have grazing sheep present on the property.

Can you bring kids to Peay Vineyards?

Yes, Peay Vineyards welcomes children (from the winery, September 23, 2026).

Does Peay Vineyards offer vineyard tours?

Yes, Peay Vineyards offers vineyard tours at our Estate in Annapolis. Advance reservations are required.

Do I need to be a wine club member to visit Peay Vineyards?

No membership required. Peay Vineyards welcomes all visitors. Reservations are required.

Where is Peay Vineyards located?

Peay Vineyards is in Annapolis, CA, 20 minutes drive east of Sea Ranch. Our winery facility is located inland in Cloverdale, CA, 15 minutes drive north of Healdsburg. Phone: (707) 894-8720

When was Peay Vineyards founded?

Peay Vineyards was founded in 1996 by brothers Nick and Andy Peay. Vanessa Wong joined shortly thereafter and became an integral part of the winery and vineyard.

Who makes the wine at Peay Vineyards?

The winemaking at Peay Vineyards is led winemaker Vanessa Wong. Prior to coming to Peay, Vanessa worked at Peter Michael Winery as winemaker and assistant winemaker from 1996-2000. She also spent time working in France at Château Lafite-Rothschild in Pauillac and Domaine Jean Gros in Vosne-Romanée.

What are Peay Vineyards's tasting hours?

All visits to the separate Annapolis Estate and Cloverdale Winery are by appointment and subject to availability due to our small but mighty team! Interested visitors may request to visit 7 days a week and a team member will be in touch to confirm availability.

Does Peay Vineyards have outdoor seating?

Yes, Peay Vineyards has outdoor seating (from the winery, August 21, 2026).

Does Peay Vineyards waive the tasting fee with a wine purchase?

Not Waived. Members with a recent purchase have special considerations.

Does Peay Vineyards have a wine club?

Yes. Automate your PEAY (from the winery, September 23, 2026)! Club benefits include special release pricing, flat-rate shipping, access to library wines, and the ability to fully customize their shipments ahead of time. Members also receive invitations to special events on the road, as well as tastings at the vineyard and winery.

What sustainability practices does Peay Vineyards follow?

Peay estate vineyard is 100% organic certified. We use sheep for grazing. In addition, we have a full time vineyard crew that tends to the vines.

Has Peay Vineyards received notable recognition?

Reviews: https://peayvineyards.com/reviews (from the winery, August 21, 2026).

Are you kid friendly?

We do not recommend children at our winery facility, it is a working facility with sometimes harsh cleaning supplies. We can allow children at our Estate Vineyard with supervision.

Where to find Peay Vineyards

Peay Vineyards is at 227 Treadway Dr, Cloverdale, CA, United States, in the West Sonoma Coast wine region.

Annapolis Winery
Alma Fria
Black Kite Cellars
Icaria Creek Winery
Blue Rock Vineyard
Fritz Underground Winery
North Coast Wine Co.
Sbragia Family Vineyards

Featured in