Skip to main content
Mt Macedon Winery
Woodend

Mt Macedon Winery

About Mt Macedon Winery

In the heart of the Macedon Ranges, Mount Macedon Winery hosts a restaurant, cellar door & cafe. Offering fine dining, wood-fired pizza, picnic areas & more.

Tasting Experiences

Premium Wine Tasting Experience

Hosted experience in The Wine Den featuring five premium wines with curated ingredients, aroma and ingredient education, and 10% discount on bottle purchases

Wine Pairing Dining

Optional wine pairing at Cellar Door Restaurant featuring three 120ml glasses for $40 per person

UUMM Restaurant

Wood-fired pizza dining with family and friends

Cellar Door Restaurant

A la carte menu with optional wine pairing, celebrating local produce

When to visit Mt Macedon Winery

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday11:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Mt Macedon Winery

Can you visit Mt Macedon Winery? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery has a tasting room open to visitors. Visits are by reservation.

What is Mt Macedon Winery known for?

Mt Macedon Winery is known for beautiful gardens, outdoor seating, scenic views, reservation only and good for groups.

How much is a tasting at Mt Macedon Winery?

A tasting at Mt Macedon Winery costs AU$49 per person.

Do you need a reservation to visit Mt Macedon Winery?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery requires a reservation for tastings. Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Mt Macedon Winery serve food?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery has food available alongside tastings.

Does Mt Macedon Winery have a picnic area?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery has a picnic area.

Is Mt Macedon Winery dog-friendly?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery welcomes dogs.

Can you bring kids to Mt Macedon Winery?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery welcomes children.

Where is Mt Macedon Winery located?

Mt Macedon Winery is at 433 Bawden Rd in Woodend, Victoria, in the Victoria wine region. Phone: (03) 5427 4172.

What tasting experiences does Mt Macedon Winery offer?

Mt Macedon Winery offers Premium Wine Tasting Experience, Wine Pairing Dining, UUMM Restaurant and Cellar Door Restaurant.

What are Mt Macedon Winery's tasting hours?

Mt Macedon Winery is open Wednesday and Thursday, 11:30 AM to 5:00 PM, Friday and Saturday, 11:30 AM to 9:00 PM, and Sunday, 11:30 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Monday and Tuesday.

Does Mt Macedon Winery have outdoor seating?

Yes, Mt Macedon Winery has outdoor seating.

Where to find Mt Macedon Winery

Mt Macedon Winery is at 433 Bawden Rd, Woodend, Victoria, Australia.

Mount Towrong Wines
Hesket Estate
Red Rock Winery
Paramoor Winery
Mount Monument Wines
Glen Erin
Parkside Winery Estate
Gisborne Peak

Featured in