Skip to main content
Klein Parys Vineyards

Klein Parys Vineyards

About Klein Parys Vineyards

Klein Parys Vineyards is one of the most historic wine estates in Paarl, established in 1692 by French Huguenot settlers. Covering 56 hectares in the Cape Winelands along the Berg River, the estate was restored by winemaker Kosie Möller and his family in 2002 to its rightful place among South Africa's great estates. The winery produces award-winning wines across Estate and Family Collections, representing three centuries of vine and tradition.

Tasting Experiences

Wine Tasting

Taste wines from the Estate Collection and Family Collection at the historic estate

Restaurant

Dining experience available at the estate

Weddings

Wedding venue and events available at Klein Parys

Varietals

ChardonnayChenin BlancSauvignon BlancCabernet SauvignonMerlotShirazSyrahPinotage

When to visit Klein Parys Vineyards

MondayClosed
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
SundayClosed

Good to know about Klein Parys Vineyards

Can you visit Klein Parys Vineyards? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Klein Parys Vineyards has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 6, 2026).

What wines does Klein Parys Vineyards specialize in?

Klein Parys Vineyards focuses on Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc, Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot, and more. Signature bottles include Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc, Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Shiraz, Beatrix Selection, Niclas Selection, Jacob Selection.

How much is a tasting at Klein Parys Vineyards?

A tasting at Klein Parys Vineyards costs 70 ZAR per person (from their website, September 6, 2026).

Does Klein Parys Vineyards serve food?

Yes, Klein Parys Vineyards has food available alongside tastings.

Can you bring kids to Klein Parys Vineyards?

Yes, Klein Parys Vineyards welcomes children.

Where is Klein Parys Vineyards located?

Klein Parys Vineyards is at 8 Jan Van Riebeeck Dr in Paarl, in the Paarl wine region. Phone: +27 21 180 3104.

When was Klein Parys Vineyards founded?

Klein Parys Vineyards was established in 1692.

Who makes the wine at Klein Parys Vineyards?

The winemaking at Klein Parys Vineyards is led by Kosie Möller.

What tasting experiences does Klein Parys Vineyards offer?

Klein Parys Vineyards offers Wine Tasting, Restaurant and Weddings.

What are Klein Parys Vineyards's tasting hours?

Klein Parys Vineyards is open Tuesday to Thursday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Friday, 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM, and Saturday, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM, closed Sunday and Monday.

Where to find Klein Parys Vineyards

Klein Parys Vineyards is at 8 Jan Van Riebeeck Dr, Paarl, South Africa.

Vendôme Wine Estate
Lourens Family Wines
Adama Wines
Brewine
Avondale Wine Estate
Snow Mountain Wines
The Ahrens Family Winery
Landskroon Wines

Featured in