Skip to main content
Georges Road

Georges Road

About Georges Road

A tiny 8-hectare estate in Waipara Valley where owner-winemaker Kirk Bray handcrafts Pinot Noir, Syrah, Riesling, and Pinot Gris from start to finish. You can taste in the attached room, peek around the winery and vineyard, and do it all with Kirk himself, which beats a script any day. The views don't hurt either.

Tasting Experiences

Wine Tasting

Taste wines at the Cellar Door

Food & Wine Experience

Enjoy antipasto food options with wine in the barrel room or on the winery lawn

Picnic Experience

Craft your own experience with locally sourced cheeses, charcuterie, and other provisions to enjoy on the vineyard lawn

Wine Pod Stay

Overnight accommodation in a luxury tiny house with hot tub, complimentary bikes, kitchen, BBQ, and breakfast included

Events

Upcoming events featuring wine, education, and entertainment

Varietals

SyrahPinot Gris

Good to know about Georges Road

Can you visit Georges Road? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Georges Road has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 6, 2026).

What is Georges Road known for?

Georges Road is known for scenic views, boutique, food pairings, family-run and meet the winemaker.

What wines does Georges Road specialize in?

Georges Road focuses on Syrah and Pinot Gris. Signature bottles include Syrah, Pinot Gris, Rosé.

How much is a tasting at Georges Road?

A tasting at Georges Road costs NZ$20 to NZ$25 per person (from their website, September 6, 2026). Current Release Wine Tasting $20 · Estate & Cuvee Tasting $25.

Does Georges Road serve food?

Yes, Georges Road has food available alongside tastings.

Does Georges Road have a picnic area?

Yes, Georges Road has a picnic area.

Can you stay overnight at Georges Road?

Yes, Georges Road offers lodging on the estate.

Where is Georges Road located?

Georges Road is at 625 Mount Brown Road, Waipara. Phone: +64211218669.

Who makes the wine at Georges Road?

The winemaking at Georges Road is led by Kirk.

What tasting experiences does Georges Road offer?

Georges Road offers Wine Tasting, Food & Wine Experience, Picnic Experience, Wine Pod Stay and Events.

Does Georges Road have outdoor seating?

Yes, Georges Road has outdoor seating.

Where to find Georges Road

Georges Road is at 625 Mount Brown Road, Waipara, New Zealand, in the North Canterbury wine region.

Terrace Edge
Fiddler's Green Vineyard & Bistro
The Boneline
Waipara West
Tongue in Groove Wines
Mount Brown Estates
Waipara River Estate
Antills

Featured in