Skip to main content
Ehrlich Vineyard
Oakville

Ehrlich Vineyard

About Ehrlich Vineyard

Ehrlich Vineyard, located in Oakville, Napa Valley, was established by Cliff and Patricia Ehrlich, who purchased the property in 1998. Initially, the vineyard faced challenges due to disease-ridden vines, but the Ehrlichs replanted the estate to primarily Cabernet Sauvignon, with a small block of Sauvignon Blanc. The vineyard's history includes old walnut trees, remnants of a larger orchard, and proximity to the Napa River.

The family began producing wine with the help of winemaker Nils Venge and later hired Paul Hobbs as their consulting winemaker. Their first commercial wine was released in 2021, with a focus on small production, typically around 250 to 300 cases annually. The 2021 and 2022 vintages of Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc showcase unique flavor profiles and balanced structures, reflecting the vineyard's terroir.

Ehrlich Vineyard wines are available locally at select retailers and through an allocation list. The family’s heritage is reflected in the vineyard's name, which translates to "honorable" in German, and their commitment to quality winemaking continues to evolve as they engage with the Napa wine community.

Tasting Experiences

Allocation List

Join the allocation list to request access to Ehrlich Vineyard wines upon their release

Varietals

Cabernet SauvignonSauvignon Blanc

When to visit Ehrlich Vineyard

Monday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Good to know about Ehrlich Vineyard

Can you visit Ehrlich Vineyard? Is there a tasting room?

Ehrlich Vineyard doesn't advertise a walk-in tasting room, but does host visitors by arrangement. Contact the winery directly to confirm what's available before you go.

What is Ehrlich Vineyard known for?

Ehrlich Vineyard is known for waterfront, focus on reds and family-run.

What wines does Ehrlich Vineyard specialize in?

Ehrlich Vineyard focuses on Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc. Signature bottles include 2023 Ehrlich Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon, 2024 Ehrlich Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc from 28-year-old heritage vines.

Where is Ehrlich Vineyard located?

Ehrlich Vineyard is in Oakville, CA, in the Napa Valley wine region. Phone: +1 212-877-6090.

When was Ehrlich Vineyard founded?

Ehrlich Vineyard was established in 1998.

Who makes the wine at Ehrlich Vineyard?

The winemaking at Ehrlich Vineyard is led by Paul Hobbs.

What tasting experiences does Ehrlich Vineyard offer?

Ehrlich Vineyard offers Allocation List.

What are Ehrlich Vineyard's tasting hours?

Ehrlich Vineyard is open Monday to Wednesday, 10:00 AM to 11:00 PM, Thursday to Saturday, 9:00 AM to 11:30 PM, and Sunday, 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Has Ehrlich Vineyard received notable recognition?

Wines have garnered outstanding acclaim from world's most revered wine reviewers; 2021 vintage hailed as best in a decade.

Where to find Ehrlich Vineyard

Ehrlich Vineyard is in Oakville, CA, United States, in the Napa Valley wine region.

Opus One
Alpha Omega Winery
Gamble Family Vineyards
Oakville Wine Merchant
Napa Wine Company
Ghost Block Estate Wines
Robert Mondavi Winery
Nickel & Nickel

Featured in