Skip to main content
Dunesforde Vineyard
Boroughbridge

Dunesforde Vineyard

About Dunesforde Vineyard

This charming four-acre Yorkshire vineyard sits perfectly between the Dales and the Vale of York, and they've got the accessibility and tour game totally sorted. Open weekdays 9-5, you can explore the vines, shop online, or even pitch in during harvest if you're feeling hands-on.

Tasting Experiences

Accessible visit
Online shop
Tours available
Help with harvest

Varietals

BacchusSolarisPinot GrisPinot Noir Précoce

When to visit Dunesforde Vineyard

Monday9:00 - 17:00
Tuesday9:00 - 17:00
Wednesday9:00 - 17:00
Thursday9:00 - 17:00
Friday9:00 - 17:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Good to know about Dunesforde Vineyard

Can you visit Dunesforde Vineyard? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Dunesforde Vineyard has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 5, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What is Dunesforde Vineyard known for?

Dunesforde Vineyard is known for scenic views, tours available, family-run and laid-back.

What wines does Dunesforde Vineyard specialize in?

Dunesforde Vineyard focuses on Bacchus, Solaris, Pinot Gris and Pinot Noir Précoce. Signature bottles include Dunesforde Pinot Gris 2022, Dunesforde Classic Cuvée 2018, Queen of the North 2018.

Do you need a reservation to visit Dunesforde Vineyard?

Yes, Dunesforde Vineyard requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, September 5, 2026).

Does Dunesforde Vineyard serve food?

Yes, Dunesforde Vineyard has food available alongside tastings.

Does Dunesforde Vineyard offer vineyard tours?

Yes, Dunesforde Vineyard offers vineyard tours. Options include Accessible visit, Online shop, Tours available and Help with harvest.

Where is Dunesforde Vineyard located?

Dunesforde Vineyard is at Dunesforde Vineyard, York, UK in Boroughbridge, in the North of England wine region. Phone: 01423 369478.

When was Dunesforde Vineyard founded?

Dunesforde Vineyard was established in 2016.

What are Dunesforde Vineyard's tasting hours?

Dunesforde Vineyard is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 to 17:00, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Does Dunesforde Vineyard have outdoor seating?

Yes, Dunesforde Vineyard has outdoor seating.

Where to find Dunesforde Vineyard

Dunesforde Vineyard is at Dunesforde Vineyard, York, UK, Boroughbridge, England, in the North of England wine region.

Yorkshire Heart Vineyard & Brewery
Ryedale Vineyards
Leventhorpe Vineyard
The Walled Garden Vineyard at Carlton Towers
Little Wold Vineyard

Featured in