Skip to main content
Cofield Wines
Wahgunyah

Cofield Wines

About Cofield Wines

Cofield Wines is a 5-star Halliday-rated winery located in Rutherglen, Victoria, featuring a cellar door open 7 days a week. The property includes Quartz Cuisine restaurant, family-friendly grounds with lawn games and outdoor seating, and offers wine club memberships with discounted pricing and free freight.

Tasting Experiences

Quartz Cuisine

On-site restaurant showcasing Rutherglen and surrounds local produce and producers, open 7 days 9am-4pm

Family Fun Days

Family-friendly events with lawn games, giant chess set, and shaded areas

Events

Family Fun Days, Dinners, Wine Tastings and more

Wine Club

Discounted wine with free freight and fully flexible membership

Custom Wine Labels

Personalised wine labels for special occasions including birthdays, weddings, corporate events

When to visit Cofield Wines

Monday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Cofield Wines

Can you visit Cofield Wines? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Cofield Wines has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 5, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

What is Cofield Wines known for?

Cofield Wines is known for picnic-friendly, kid-friendly, beautiful gardens, outdoor seating and good for groups.

What wines does Cofield Wines specialize in?

Signature bottles include Sparkling Shiraz, Sparkling Shiraz Durif.

Do you need a reservation to visit Cofield Wines?

Yes, Cofield Wines requires a reservation for tastings. Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Cofield Wines serve food?

Yes, Cofield Wines has food available alongside tastings.

Does Cofield Wines have a picnic area?

Yes, Cofield Wines has a picnic area.

Is Cofield Wines dog-friendly?

Yes, Cofield Wines welcomes dogs.

Can you bring kids to Cofield Wines?

Yes, Cofield Wines welcomes children.

Where is Cofield Wines located?

Cofield Wines is at 341 Distillery Rd in Wahgunyah, Victoria, in the Victoria wine region. Phone: (02) 6033 3798.

What tasting experiences does Cofield Wines offer?

Cofield Wines offers Quartz Cuisine, Family Fun Days, Events, Wine Club and Custom Wine Labels.

What are Cofield Wines's tasting hours?

Cofield Wines is open Monday to Saturday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and Sunday, 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM (from their website, September 5, 2026).

Does Cofield Wines have outdoor seating?

Yes, Cofield Wines has outdoor seating.

Where to find Cofield Wines

Cofield Wines is at 341 Distillery Rd, Wahgunyah, Victoria, Australia.

Pfeiffer Wines
Andrew Buller Wines
Stanton and Killeen
Campbells Wines
Buller Wines
Chambers Rosewood
St Leonards Vineyard Café
Rutherglen Estates

Featured in