Skip to main content
Castle Glen Mt Tamborine
Tamborine Mountain

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine

About Castle Glen Mt Tamborine

Castle Glen Australia is a multi-award winning winery, distillery, and brewery established in 1990 on the Granite Belt in Queensland. The company produces over 300 unique products including table wines, fortified wines, sparkling wines, fruit wines, crème liqueurs, beers, and whiskeys, all made with 100% natural ingredients without chemicals or preservatives. Founded by Cedric, who designed and built the iconic Castle building, the company has expanded from wine production to become Queensland's first brewery and whiskey producer.

Varietals

ChardonnayChambourcinCabernet SauvignonShirazSemillion

When to visit Castle Glen Mt Tamborine

Monday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Castle Glen Mt Tamborine

Can you visit Castle Glen Mt Tamborine? Is there a tasting room?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine doesn't advertise a walk-in tasting room, but does host visitors by arrangement. Contact the winery directly to confirm what's available before you go.

What is Castle Glen Mt Tamborine known for?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine is known for castle, rare varietals, has wine club, sparkling and focus on whites.

What wines does Castle Glen Mt Tamborine specialize in?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine focuses on Chardonnay, Chambourcin, Cabernet Sauvignon, Shiraz and Semillion. Signature bottles include Sparkling White Chardonnay Brut, Sparkling Pink Chardonnay, Sparkling Red Chambourcin, Musk Stick Spritz, Queen Garnet Plum Sparkling Wine, Sparkling Apricot Wine, Sparkling Blood Plum Wine, Sparkling Blueberry Wine, Sparkling Fig Wine, Sparkling Lemon & Lime Wine, Sparkling Orange, Mango & Mandarin Wine, Sparkling Pineapple and Plum Wine, Sparkling Strawberry Wine, Sparkling Tropical Wine, Camp Ozi, Chocolate Fortress, Drunken Knight, Ginger Fortress, Hot Chilli Fortress, Vermouth - The Glen, Cabernet Sauvignon Fortress Aged in Whiskey, Ruby Fortress, Shiraz in Rum Fortress, Tawny, Cherry Fortress, Plum Fortress Vintage 2022, Strawberry Fortress.

Is Castle Glen Mt Tamborine dog-friendly?

Yes, Castle Glen Mt Tamborine welcomes dogs.

Where is Castle Glen Mt Tamborine located?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine is at 138 Long Rd in Tamborine Mountain, Queensland, in the Queensland wine region. Phone: (07) 5545 4282.

When was Castle Glen Mt Tamborine founded?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine was established in 1990.

Who makes the wine at Castle Glen Mt Tamborine?

The winemaking at Castle Glen Mt Tamborine is led by Cedric.

What are Castle Glen Mt Tamborine's tasting hours?

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine is open every day, 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

Where to find Castle Glen Mt Tamborine

Castle Glen Mt Tamborine is at 138 Long Rd, Tamborine Mountain, Queensland, Australia.

Cedar Creek Estate
Mason Wines
Witches Falls Winery
Hampton Estate Wines
Albert River Wines
Mount Nathan Winery
O'Reilly's Canungra Valley Vineyards
Sarabah Estate Vineyard

Featured in