Skip to main content
Calcareous Vineyard
Paso Robles

Calcareous Vineyard

About Calcareous Vineyard

Perched at 1,800 feet on Paso Robles' highest peak, this spot has been crafting killer Rhône and Bordeaux wines for 25 years on those steep, chalky slopes.

Tasting Experiences

Chalk Talk

Winemaker Jason's video series sharing his passion for winemaking, vineyard updates, and new wine releases that serve as an archive of his journey at Calcareous.

Varietals

Rhône and Bordeaux varietals

When to visit Calcareous Vineyard

Monday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Good to know about Calcareous Vineyard

Can you visit Calcareous Vineyard? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Calcareous Vineyard has a tasting room open to visitors. Visits are by reservation.

What is Calcareous Vineyard known for?

Calcareous Vineyard is known for boutique, scenic views, outdoor seating, reservation only and upscale.

What wines does Calcareous Vineyard specialize in?

Calcareous Vineyard focuses on Rhône and Bordeaux varietals. Signature bottles include Reserve Grenache, Très Violet, Pinot Noir, York Mountain Cab, Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Signature Cabernet Sauvignon, Grenache.

How much is a tasting at Calcareous Vineyard?

A tasting at Calcareous Vineyard costs $40 per person.

Do you need a reservation to visit Calcareous Vineyard?

Yes, Calcareous Vineyard requires a reservation for tastings. Book through the winery's reservation link on this page.

Does Calcareous Vineyard serve food?

Yes, Calcareous Vineyard has food available alongside tastings.

Is Calcareous Vineyard dog-friendly?

Yes, Calcareous Vineyard welcomes dogs.

Where is Calcareous Vineyard located?

Calcareous Vineyard is at 3430 Peachy Canyon Road in Paso Robles, CA, in the Adelaida District wine region. Phone: (805) 239-0289.

When was Calcareous Vineyard founded?

Calcareous Vineyard was established in 2001.

Who makes the wine at Calcareous Vineyard?

The winemaking at Calcareous Vineyard is led by Jason.

What tasting experiences does Calcareous Vineyard offer?

Calcareous Vineyard offers Chalk Talk.

What are Calcareous Vineyard's tasting hours?

Calcareous Vineyard is open every day, 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

Does Calcareous Vineyard have outdoor seating?

Yes, Calcareous Vineyard has outdoor seating.

Where to find Calcareous Vineyard

Calcareous Vineyard is at 3430 Peachy Canyon Road, Paso Robles, CA, United States, in the Adelaida District wine region.

TH Estate Wines
Alta Colina Vineyard & Winery
Le Cuvier
McPrice Myers
Patrimony Estate
Parrish Family Vineyard
Sire Estate Wines
Villa Creek Cellars

Featured in