Skip to main content
Black Cottage

Black Cottage

About Black Cottage

A Marlborough winemaker with serious European chops, blending Old World know-how with some of New Zealand's best fruit to create wines that are bright, sophisticated, and dangerously drinkable. Founder David Clouston and winemaker Sanna Stander are all about that gusto, sourcing unique parcels from Marlborough and Central Otago to make something special that actually tastes amazing in a glass.

Varietals

Pinot NoirSauvignon BlancChardonnay

Good to know about Black Cottage

Can you visit Black Cottage? Is there a tasting room?

No, Black Cottage does not operate a public tasting room. It's a production-only or by-allocation label, so its wines are found through retail, restaurants, or a mailing list rather than an on-site visit.

What is Black Cottage known for?

Black Cottage is known for rare varietals, old-world charm and for serious wine lovers.

What wines does Black Cottage specialize in?

Black Cottage focuses on Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc and Chardonnay. Signature bottles include Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay.

Where is Black Cottage located?

Black Cottage is in Marlborough.

Who makes the wine at Black Cottage?

The winemaking at Black Cottage is led by Richie.

Where to find Black Cottage

Black Cottage is in New Zealand, in the Marlborough wine region.

Georges Michel Wine Estate
Jules Taylor Wines
Rock Ferry Wines
Walnut Block Wines
Marlborough Vines
Small and Small
Astrolabe Wines
Wild South

Featured in