Skip to main content
Barão de Nelas
Vilar Seco

Barão de Nelas

About Barão de Nelas

Barão de Nelas is a winery located in Vilar Seco, Nelas, in the Dão region of Portugal. They produce wines respecting the tradition and terroir of Dão. Visits are by appointment only.

When to visit Barão de Nelas

Monday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Good to know about Barão de Nelas

Can you visit Barão de Nelas? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Barão de Nelas has a tasting room open to visitors (from their website, September 7, 2026). Visits are by reservation.

Do you need a reservation to visit Barão de Nelas?

Yes, Barão de Nelas requires a reservation for tastings (from their website, September 7, 2026).

Where is Barão de Nelas located?

Barão de Nelas is in Vilar Seco, in the Dão wine region. Phone: +351 965 838 650.

What are Barão de Nelas's tasting hours?

Barão de Nelas is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Where to find Barão de Nelas

Barão de Nelas is in Vilar Seco, Portugal, in the Dão wine region.

Quinta da Alameda | Puros Vinhos do Dão
Quinta da Fata
Kelman Vineyard
Quinta Do Sobral - Engarrafamento E Comercialização De Vinhos, Lda
Carlos Raposo Vinhos unipessoal lda
Carvalhão Torto - Sociedade de Vinhos, Unipessoal, Lda.
Soito Wines
Quinta de Reis

Featured in