Skip to main content
Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut
Meddersheim (Nahe)

Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut

About Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut

Meddersheim sits in the upper Nahe, where cool nights stretch the harvest and soils of Quarzit, Schiefer, and volcanic stone shape what grows. Heiko and Ute Bamberger built their Sekt program over 40 years ago. Ina Bamberger, who trained in Champagne, returned to the region to join the work. The house makes Riesling, Spätburgunder, and Chardonnay. Each parcel is harvested separately, gently pressed, and aged individually in vessels ranging from stainless steel to small wooden barrels. A tasting room and food are available.

Varietals

RieslingSpätburgunderChardonnay

When to visit Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut

Monday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
SundayClosed

Good to know about Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut

Can you visit Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut? Is there a tasting room?

Yes, Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut has a tasting room open to visitors.

What wines does Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut specialize in?

Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut focuses on Riesling, Spätburgunder and Chardonnay.

Does Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut serve food?

Yes, Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut has food available alongside tastings.

Is Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut dog-friendly?

Yes, Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut welcomes dogs.

Where is Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut located?

Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut is at Römerstr. 10 in Meddersheim (Nahe), in the Nahe wine region. Phone: +4967512624.

Who makes the wine at Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut?

The winemaking at Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut is led by Heiko Bamberger, Ute Bamberger, Ina Bamberger.

What are Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut's tasting hours?

Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut is open Monday to Friday, 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM, and Saturday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Sunday.

Where to find Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut

Bamberger, Wein- & Sektgut is at Römerstr. 10, Meddersheim (Nahe), Germany.

Weingut K.H. Schneider
Weingut Barth - Kirschroth
Weingut Theis
Weingut Schauß
Weingut Udo Weber
Wine&More Klein
Weingut Hees
Weingut Grossarth

Featured in